Privacy Policy and Register Specification

Privacy Policy and Register Specification

Personal Data Act (523/1999, 10 § and 24 §)

11 FEB 2016

Keeper of the register

Helsinki Foundation

Pohjoisranta 2 F

00170 Helsinki

ID: 2704029-9

Contact person in matters related to the register

Viivu Padden

Pohjoisranta 2 F

00170 Helsinki

Phone +358 50 400 4007

[email protected]

Name of the Register

Helsinki Foundation Guardianship Register

The purpose of processing personal information

The Guardianship Register is used for Guardianship activities for example maintenance of Guardianship details; maintenance and development of Guardianship relationships; volunteer coordination. The information will also be used to communicate and interact with Guardians and disseminate newsletters via email if the Guardian has given their consent.

The information content of the register

  1. The Guardian personal information (name)
  2. Contact information (address, phone number, email)
  3. Acceptance of newsletter subscription (email direct marketing)
  4. Guardianship ID
  5. Guardianship properties GPS co-ordinates and Greenspace numbers

Regular sources of information in the register

The information is provided primarily by the Guardians themselves at the start of the Guardianship relationship and during subscription to the Newsletter. The Helsinki Foundation does not collect personal data from other sources.

The regular destinations of disclosed data

There are no regular disclosures of data. Data is not disclosed to third parties.

Transfer of data outside the European Union or European Economic Area

Data is not transferred outside EU or EEA.

The principles of securing the data file

The register data is only kept electronically. A secure channel is used for signing in the system and a personal user account and password are needed. The use of the register is limited to the employees who need it in the course of their job.

Right to access and the fulfillment of the right to access

According to Section 26 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999), persona about whom data has been stored in the register has the right to ask the keeper or maintainer of the register what data has been kept about themselves.

The right to seek rectification

As stipulated by Section 29 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999), the keeper of the register may, on its own initiative or at the request of the data subject, without undue delay rectify, erase or supplement any such personal data contained in the register, which is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete.

Other issues related to the management of personal data

The data will be kept in the register until such time that is requested to be removed.

 

Last updated 15.02.2016.